In this article I’ll be going over 5 white birds that can be found throughout the state of Nevada so, continue reading for a more detailed look at each bird below.
- Snowy Egret
- White Breasted Nuthatch
- Cattle Egret
- White American Pelican
- American Herring Gull
5 White Birds In Nevada
1. Snowy Egret (Egretta Thula)
- Size: 56 – 66cm
- Weight: 350 – 390 grams
- Wingspan: 95 – 105cm
You’ll find snowy egrets when breeding in the majority of Nevada but, they can also be found in the western region of the state when migrating.
Snowy egrets as their name would suggest are snow white birds with a long neck, black beak, black legs whilst also having a relatively large frame. Besides their sexual organs the only differentiating factors between males and females are that the males are slightly larger.
You’ll find these egrets by mudflats, beaches, and wetlands, but you can also see them forage in wet agricultural fields and along the edges of rivers and lakes.
Snowy egrets eat a variety of foods from fish, insects, crustaceans which includes crabs, crayfish, frogs, snakes, snails, worms, lizards, rodents and more.
These egrets are known to live for around 5 – 6 years in the wild and upwards of 16 years in captivity.
2. White Breasted Nuthatch (Sitta Carolinensis)
- Size: 13 – 14cm
- Weight: 18 – 30 grams
- Wingspan: 20 – 27cm
White breasted nuthatches are year round residents across most of Nevada.
These white breasted nuthatches are recognised by their gray back, wings and the upper head with white breast feathers. Females look the same as the males.
As for where you would find these white breasted nuthatches, it would be around mature woods and woodland edges, where they’re most commonly located by deciduous stands that have maple, hickory, basswood, oak and are even found in some coniferous forests.
They mostly consume nuts, seeds and insects, which can include hazelnuts, sunflower seeds and suet.
As for how long white breasted nuthatches live in the wild, it tends to be around 2 years with the longest lifespan recorded around 12 years.
3. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus Ibis)
- Size: 45 – 50cm
- Weight: 270 – 512 grams
- Wingspan: 82 – 95cm
These egrets can be found across the majority of Nevada when migrating and in the southern part of the state on a year round basis.
Cattle egrets are recognised by their mostly white plumages, with hints of orange around the head and chest, coupled with 2 yellow legs and a yellow beak. Females look very similar to the males but, are slightly smaller and have smaller breeding plumes than the opposite gender.
As for where you’ll be able to find these egrets, they will often reside by open habitats, wetlands, grasslands and woodlands generally following cattle around.
Cattle egrets generally tend to eat insects, worms, reptiles, frogs and mice.
In regards to lifespan, a cattle egret is known to live for around 10 years in the wild.
4. White American Pelican (Pelecanus Erythrorhynchos)
- Size: 130 – 160cm
- Weight: 6 – 6.5kg
- Wingspan: 260 – 290cm
American white pelicans will use the majority of Nevada when migrating but can also stay in the northwest region of the state when breeding.
These pelicans can be recognised by their mostly white plumage and extremely large bills. Females look vey similar to the males.
You’ll often spot these birds around lakes and rivers.
As for what they eat, it includes mostly fish of the rough kind that humans don’t typically capture, smaller amphibians and crayfish.
Wild American white pelicans are known to live for around 16 year in the wild whilst captive ones are known to be around the 30 – 35 year range.
5. American Herring Gull (Larus Smithsonianus)
- Size: 60 – 67cm
- Weight: 1 – 1.5kg
- Wingspan: 120 – 160cm
You’ll find American herring gulls using the majority of the state when migrating but, they do stick around in the northeast region of Nevada in their non-breeding season.
American herring gulls are recognised by their gray wings, black tail feather, white feathers in the remainder of their body, yellow beak and reddish/orange legs. The females are typically a dirty light brown/gray color where it appears as if they’ve had mud sprayed across their feathers.
You’ll find these herring gulls around coasts and inland around rubbish tips, fields, large reservoirs and lakes.
In regards to what these gulls eat, it tends to be carrion, offal, seeds, fruits, young birds, eggs, small mammals, insects and fish.
American herring gulls are know to live for around 30 years on average, with the longest recorded hitting 49 years of age.