Throughout this article I’ll be going 5 white birds that can be found in Delaware so, continue reading for more details on each bird below.
- Snowy Egret
- Snowy Owl
- White Breasted Nuthacth
- Great Egret
- American Herring Gull
5 White Birds In Delaware
1. Snowy Egret (Egretta Thula)
- Size: 56 – 66cm
- Weight: 350 – 390 grams
- Wingspan: 95 – 105cm
You’ll find snowy egrets when breeding in the majority of Delaware.
Snowy egrets as their name would suggest are snow white birds with a long neck, black beak, black legs whilst also having a relatively large frame. Besides their sexual organs the only differentiating factors between males and females are that the males are slightly larger.
You’ll find these egrets by mudflats, beaches, and wetlands, but you can also see them forage in wet agricultural fields and along the edges of rivers and lakes.
Snowy egrets eat a variety of foods from fish, insects, crustaceans which includes crabs, crayfish, frogs, snakes, snails, worms, lizards, rodents and more.
These egrets are known to live for around 5 – 6 years in the wild and upwards of 16 years in captivity.
2. Snowy Owl (Bubo Scandiacus)
- Size: 52 – 71cm
- Weight: 1.1 – 2kg
- Wingspan: 125 – 164cm
Snowy owls can be found all throughout Delaware in their non-breeding fall and winter months.
These owls are recognised by their mostly white plumage with brown dots throughout the body. Females on the other hand are generally less white than the males as the brown spots encompass more of their body.
Snowy owls tend to spend their time within arctic tundra or open grasslands and fields, whilst avoiding forested areas.
As for what they eat, it includes lemmings and a variety of small mammals. Nevertheless, they will still occasionally eat larger mammals like like hares, rats, rabbits, etc.
Snowy owls have been observed to live for around 28 years in captivity and between 10+ years in the wild.
3. White Breasted Nuthatch (Sitta Carolinensis)
- Size: 13 – 14cm
- Weight: 18 – 30 grams
- Wingspan: 20 – 27cm
White breasted nuthatches can be found in all of Delaware throughout the year.
These white breasted nuthatches are recognised by their gray back, wings and the upper head with white breast feathers. Females look the same as the males.
As for where you would find these white breasted nuthatches, it would be around mature woods and woodland edges, where they’re most commonly located by deciduous stands that have maple, hickory, basswood, oak and are even found in some coniferous forests.
They mostly consume nuts, seeds and insects, which can include hazelnuts, sunflower seeds and suet.
As for how long white breasted nuthatches live in the wild, it tends to be around 2 years with the longest lifespan recorded around 12 years.
4. Great Egret (Ardea Alba)
- Size: 80 – 100cm
- Weight: 0.7 – 1.5kg
- Wingspan: 130 – 170cm
You’ll be able to spot great egrets in all of Delaware when they are breeding.
Great egrets are recognised by their extremely long necks, yellow bill, long black legs and mostly white plumage. Both males and females look very similar with the males being generally larger than the females.
Great egrets spend the majority of their time within marshes, ponds, shores and mud flats.
As for what they eat, it includes primarily consume fish along with crustaceans, amphibians, and small mammals. They will also forage around open areas.
Great egrets tend to live for around 15 years in the wild and around 22 years in captivity.
5. American Herring Gull (Larus Smithsonianus)
- Size: 60 – 67cm
- Weight: 1 – 1.5kg
- Wingspan: 120 – 160cm
You’ll find American herring gulls all across the state of Delaware in their winter non-breeding months.
American herring gulls are recognised by their gray wings, black tail feather, white feathers in the remainder of their body, yellow beak and reddish/orange legs. The females are typically a dirty light brown/gray color where it appears as if they’ve had mud sprayed across their feathers.
You’ll find these herring gulls around coasts and inland around rubbish tips, fields, large reservoirs and lakes.
In regards to what these gulls eat, it tends to be carrion, offal, seeds, fruits, young birds, eggs, small mammals, insects and fish.
American herring gulls are know to live for around 30 years on average, with the longest recorded hitting 49 years of age.