In Virginia you can find a variety of birds from, red, yellow, green and of course orange, if you know where to look. In this article I’ll be covering 9 unique orange birds that can be found in Virginia so, if you’re curious and want to learn a little more about these birds, continue reading.
- American Robin
- Red Breasted Nuthatch
- Baltimore Oriole
- Orchard Oriole
- Cooper’s Hawk
- Barn Swallow
- Eastern Bluebird
- Eastern Towhee
- American Kestrel
9 Orange Birds In Virginia
1. American Robin (Turdus Migratorius)
- Size: 12.5 – 14cm
- Weight: 16 – 22 grams
- Wingspan: 20 – 22cm
American robins can be found all across Virginia on a year round basis.
These robins are recognised by their gray wings, back and tail, black head, yellow beak and orange belly/breast. Females have a far duller color scheme where the plumage that is black is mostly gray whilst the breast is a lighter orange tint.
American robins are often seen around woodlands, suburban backyards, parks, and grasslands with shrubs.
As for what they eat, it includes fruits, seeds, suet, crushed peanuts, sunflower hearts, raisins and a variety of insects like beetles, flies, worms, etc.
American robins have a lifespans of around 2 years on average, though some have been known to live up to 5 or 6 years.
2. Red Breasted Nuthatch (Sitta Canadensis)
- Size: 11 – 13cm
- Weight: 9 – 13 grams
- Wingspan: 18 – 22cm
Red breasted nuthatches can be found in the western and northern borders of Virginia year round but, in the remainder of the state, they’ll remain when they aren’t breeding.
These Nuthatches have rusty orange colored breast feathers, gray wings and back, with a vertical black and white striped pattern on their head. Females are very similar in color scheme but, their plumage does look duller and more washed out.
You can find a red breasted nuthatch around coniferous forests of spruce, fir, pine, hemlock, larch, and western red cedar.
As for what they eat, it includes insects and seeds where they mostly eat spiders in the summer whilst around winter they chow down on a variety of different seeds, especially seeds in conifers.
The lifespan of red breasted nuthatch is around 6 years on average.
3. Baltimore Oriole (Icterus Galbula)
- Size: 15 – 20cm
- Weight: 38 – 43 grams
- Wingspan: 23 – 30cm
You’ll find baltimore orioles in most of Virginia besides the western region when breeding.
Baltimore orioles are recognised by their orange/yellow, black and white plumage, where their head and wings are black in color, their breast and underside of the tail orange/yellow, with a beak that’s black in color. Females are very similar in color besides their head which isn’t black like the males.
Baltimore orioles can be found living around open deciduous woodlands where they will build their nests within American elms, cottonwoods, and maples.
In regards to what these orange and black birds feed on, it includes a variety of small insects like ants, wasps, beetles, grasshoppers, flies among others, flower nectar and smaller fruits like berries. They also feed on sugar water found within feeders.
A baltimore oriole can have a lifespan of around 11 years in wild.
4. Orchard Oriole (Icterus Spurious)
- Size: 15 – 18cm
- Weight: 16 – 28 grams
- Wingspan: 23 – 27cm
You’ll often find orchard orioles in Virginia throughout the spring and summer months when they breed and raise their fledgings to become independent.
Orchard orioles tend have an orange breast and belly with their neck, head and a back black in color. Females are almost completely yellow with elements of of gray throughout their body.
They will often be located around semi-open habitats with deciduous trees and open space, including riverside trees, orchards, suburbs, forest edges, forest clearings and prairie groves.
Orchard orioles also eat a bunch of different food sources such as insects, nectar from flowers, sugar water from feeders and a number of other smaller berries and fruits.
Orchard orioles tend to live for around 11 years in the wild.
5. Cooper’s Hawk (Accipiter Cooperii)
- Size: 35 – 51cm
- Weight: 400 – 700 grams
- Wingspan: 73 – 94cm
These hawks can be found in Virginia year round as it’s a permanent residence of theirs.
Cooper’s hawks are recognised by their gray back and upper head with a orange and white patterned breast, legs and underside of the wing. The females and males look very much the same but, the females are around 30% larger than the opposite gender.
You’ll often find a cooper’s hawk around pines, oaks, Douglas-firs, beeches, spruces, and other tree species, often on flat ground rather than hillsides, and in dense woods.
As for what they eat, it includes mainly medium-sized birds including robins, jays, flickers, among other smaller and even larger birds. Small mammals like chipmunks, tree squirrels, ground squirrels, mice, bats, etc. are included in their diet too.
Cooper’s hawks tend to live for around 10 – 12 years on average whilst the oldest recorded hawk surpassed the 20 year mark.
6. Barn Swallow (Hirundo Rustica)
- Size: 17 – 20cm
- Weight: 17 – 21 grams
- Wingspan: 33 – 36cm
Barn swallows spend the majority of their time in Virginia throughout the spring and summer months. This is because they will typically breed and raise their young there before making way elsewhere.
Barn swallows are recognised by their dark blue, white and rusty orange plumage with the back a dark blue color with the breast and neck rusty orange in color. Females look very similar to the males but their breast plumage is white as opposed to rusty orange like the males.
These avians spend the majority of their time in farmlands or open pastures near water where they’ll occasionally build their mud and straw nests on ledges, generally on farm buildings.
Barn swallows mostly consume seeds, insects, fruits and a variety of berries.
These swallows tend to live for around 2 years on average, with the upper end of their lifespan being roughly 11 years.
7. Eastern Bluebird (Sialia Sialis)
- Size: 16 – 21cm
- Weight: 27 – 34 grams
- Wingspan: 25 – 33cm
Eastern bluebirds consider Virginia as one of their permanent residences in the states.
These bluebirds are recognised by their blue back and upper head, their rusty orange neck and breast, with the belly a white color. Females on the other hand have all the blue parts of the plumage replaced by a darker gray color.
You’ll often eastern bluebirds around open country around trees, with little understory and sparse ground cover. This could also include habitats like frequently burned pine savannas, beaver ponds, mature but open woods, and forest openings.
Eastern bluebirds normally consume a variety of smaller insects, suet, smaller fruits and a variety of berries.
As for how long eastern bluebirds live for, it tends to be around the 6 – 10 year range.
8. Eastern Towhee (Pipilo Erythrophthalmus)
- Size: 17 – 23cm
- Weight: 35 – 45 grams
- Wingspan: 20 – 30cm
Eastern towhees can be found residing in all but the northern region of Virginia year round. This is because they only stay up north in their spring and summer breeding periods.
Towhees are recognised by their black, white and orange feathers with their back, head and wings black in color, their side chest orange in color with the underside of the breast white in color. Females follow a similar plumage color scheme but their back is a duller gray color with the breast a mixture of orange and white.
These avians will spend the majority of their time staying at open woods, undergrowth, brushy edges where they prefer being around ground cover to forage for food.
Eastern Towhee consume a unique amount of different food sources such as insects like beetles, caterpillars, moths, true bugs, ants, spiders, snails, and millipedes, smaller reptiles like salamanders, lizards, or snakes, seeds, acorns, berries, and smaller fruits.
Eastern Towhees are known to live for around 12 years in the wild.
9. American Kestrel (Falco Sparverius)
- Size: 20 – 24cm
- Weight: 115 – 125 grams
- Wingspan: 50 – 60cm
These kestrels can be found in Virginia year round as they consider it a great region to reside within.
American kestrels are recognised by their spotted orange, gray, black and white plumage with their back orange with a black horizontal pattern, their wings a gray color, black tail feathers and orange sides with a gray and white head that has 2 black lines drawn vertically near both eyes. Females are mostly light brown.
American kestrels can be found in a variety of open or semi-open habitats from forest clearings, farmland and deserts.
As for what they eat, it includes small mammals such as woodmice and shrews, small birds, insects, earthworms with voles being their go to food source.
Wild Ameican kestrels are known to live for around 5 years but, captive variants have been known to hit 17+ years.